Key takeaways
- Arc B580: supports XeSS 2 with XMX-accelerated Super Resolution, XeSS Frame Generation and Xe Low Latency in supported games, plus FSR where available.
- RX 6650 XT: uses FSR 3.x upscaling and frame generation, plus XeSS’s generic mode. FSR 4 is restricted to RDNA 4 cards. AMD moved RDNA 2 to a maintenance-focused driver branch in late 2025, so new-game optimization is slower.
The Arc B580 is the better card for most buyers: it is generally faster, especially at 1440p, carries 12 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, and adds stronger ray tracing plus XeSS 2 frame generation at a $249 launch price. The RX 6650 XT is the better pick only when it is noticeably cheaper used, or when your PC lacks Resizable BAR support or you mainly play older DirectX 11 games, where Radeon drivers are more consistent.
Quick Verdict Table
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| 1080p raster | Close; slight edge to B580 in most modern games |
| 1440p raster | Arc B580 |
| Ray tracing | Arc B580 |
| VRAM | Arc B580 (12 GB vs 8 GB) |
| Older games and driver maturity | RX 6650 XT |
| Power rating | RX 6650 XT (176 W vs 190 W) |
| Compatibility with older PCs | RX 6650 XT (no ReBAR dependence) |
Spec Comparison
| Spec | RX 6650 XT | Arc B580 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Xe2 (Battlemage) |
| Release date | 10 May 2022 | 13 December 2024 |
| Launch MSRP | $399 | $249 |
| Shader units | 2048 | 2560 |
| Boost clock | 2635 MHz | 2670 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 176 W | 190 W |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 128-bit / 280.3 GB/s | 192-bit / 456.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 | 18 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Size | 2-slot (length varies by partner) | 272 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
The B580 has about 63 percent more memory bandwidth and 50 percent more VRAM. Both cards use a PCIe 4.0 x8 link, so both lose some bus bandwidth on older PCIe 3.0 motherboards; the effect is more noticeable on the 8 GB RX 6650 XT when it runs out of memory.

Gigabyte Radeon RX 6650 XT Gaming OC 8G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE 3X Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-R665XTGAMING OC-8GD Video Card (Renewed)
Chosen because it specifies WINDFORCE 3X Cooling System and 8GB 128-bit GDDR6.
View on AmazonBenchmarks and Real-World Frame Rates
Placing the two cards
Major outlets did not test these two cards directly against each other, but both are well documented against the same reference points. In Hardware Unboxed’s launch review on TechSpot, the B580 finished about 20 percent ahead of the RX 7600 at 1440p, and Tom’s Hardware and TechPowerUp placed it roughly 8 to 10 percent ahead of the RTX 4060. The RX 6650 XT performs in the same general neighborhood as the RX 7600 in rasterized games. Aggregate data fits that picture: DropReference measured the B580 about 12 percent faster at 1440p, while game-level comparisons from HWBen showed larger leads at 1440p in VRAM-heavy titles such as The Last of Us Part I.
The realistic summary: at 1440p, the B580 is roughly 10 to 20 percent faster on average, with bigger wins in memory-hungry games. At 1080p, the gap shrinks and some titles favor the RX 6650 XT. One aggregator, Technical City, even shows the 6650 XT ahead at 1080p, a reminder that game selection strongly affects the result.
Expected frame rates
At 1080p high in demanding modern games, both typically run around 55 to 90 FPS. At 1440p, the B580 more often stays near or above 60 FPS, while the 6650 XT may need reduced textures to avoid running out of VRAM. These ranges vary with settings, CPU and drivers.
Ray tracing
Battlemage’s RT hardware is considerably stronger than RDNA 2’s first-generation implementation. In RT-enabled games, the B580 leads clearly, and in titles like Cyberpunk 2077 with RT effects it can be the difference between playable and not.
Consistency and older APIs
Hardware Unboxed’s later follow-up testing found the B580 still more likely to hit occasional performance issues than established AMD and NVIDIA cards, including notable losses in a few titles such as Black Ops 6. If you play many older or less popular games, the RX 6650 XT’s mature drivers are a real advantage.
Upscaling, Frame Generation and Drivers
- Arc B580: supports XeSS 2 with XMX-accelerated Super Resolution, XeSS Frame Generation and Xe Low Latency in supported games, plus FSR where available.
- RX 6650 XT: uses FSR 3.x upscaling and frame generation, plus XeSS’s generic mode. FSR 4 is restricted to RDNA 4 cards. AMD moved RDNA 2 to a maintenance-focused driver branch in late 2025, so new-game optimization is slower.
Platform Requirements: Resizable BAR
The B580 relies on Resizable BAR for its intended performance. Without ReBAR, frame rates and frame pacing can suffer badly. Most Intel 10th-gen and newer and AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer platforms support it, but it must be enabled in BIOS. Reviewers also noted that Arc cards can lose more performance than rivals when paired with older or slower CPUs, so a budget build with an aging processor may not see the full B580 advantage. The RX 6650 XT has no such dependency, which makes it the easier drop-in card for older PCs.
Value: Cost per Frame Worked Out
Take the RX 6650 XT as 100 and the B580 as about 115, the midpoint of the 1440p range above:
- Launch MSRP: RX 6650 XT at $399 = $3.99 per point. Arc B580 at $249 = about $2.17 per point.
- Used RX 6650 XT: usually around $150 to $200. At $175 it costs $1.75 per point, cheaper than a new B580.
The used Radeon wins on pure cost per frame, but the B580 adds 4 GB of VRAM, better RT, frame generation and a warranty. For a buyer planning to keep the card for several years, that extra memory alone is worth the roughly $75 difference.
Power Supply and Fit
Formula: GPU TDP + CPU gaming draw + about 150 W headroom.
- RX 6650 XT: 176 W + about 120 W for a mainstream CPU + 150 W = roughly 445 W. A quality 500 W to 550 W unit is ideal.
- Arc B580: 190 W + 120 W + 150 W = roughly 460 W. A good 550 W supply is a comfortable fit.
Both use a single 8-pin connector. Intel’s Limited Edition B580 is 272 mm long in a 2-slot design; partner cards vary. RX 6650 XT lengths depend on the partner model, ranging from compact dual-fan cards to longer triple-fan versions, so measure your case first.
VRAM Needs by Resolution
Memory capacity is the most lasting difference between these cards. A practical guide for current games:
- 1080p, medium to high textures: 8 GB is usually fine, so the RX 6650 XT copes well.
- 1080p, ultra textures in recent AAA titles: 8 GB can be tight, and stutter appears in some games; 12 GB avoids it.
- 1440p, high settings: 10 to 12 GB is the comfortable range, which favors the B580.
- 1440p with ray tracing: RT effects add memory use, pushing 8 GB cards well past their limit in demanding games.
When an 8 GB card overflows, it pulls data across the PCIe bus, and because both cards use an x8 link, that penalty is bigger than on a full x16 card. This is the main reason the B580 pulls away from the RX 6650 XT at 1440p.
Buying a Used RX 6650 XT
Most RX 6650 XT cards on the market are second-hand. Check fan noise, ask about prior use, and run a short stress test while watching temperatures. Avoid paying close to the price of a new B580, since that removes the used card’s main advantage.
Which Should You Buy?
| Buyer profile | Recommended card |
|---|---|
| New 1440p build on a budget | Arc B580 |
| 1080p esports, older PC without ReBAR | RX 6650 XT |
| Ray tracing on a budget | Arc B580 |
| Big library of older DX11 games | RX 6650 XT |
| Under $180, used is fine | RX 6650 XT |
| Keeping the card 4+ years | Arc B580 for its 12 GB |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc B580 faster than the RX 6650 XT?
Generally yes, by roughly 10 to 20 percent at 1440p based on published comparisons and aggregate data. At 1080p the two are closer, and some games favor the RX 6650 XT. The B580’s lead grows in VRAM-heavy and ray-traced games.
Does the Arc B580 need Resizable BAR?
Yes, for its intended performance. Without ReBAR, frame rates and frame pacing can drop significantly. Enable it in BIOS on a supported platform before installing the card.
Is 8 GB on the RX 6650 XT still enough?
For 1080p with sensible texture settings, 8 GB handles most games. Several recent titles exceed it at high textures, especially at 1440p, causing stutter. The B580’s 12 GB gives more room.
Can the RX 6650 XT use FSR 4?
No, not officially. FSR 4 is limited to RDNA 4 cards. The RX 6650 XT can use FSR 3.x upscaling and frame generation, and XeSS where available.
What power supply do I need for each card?
A quality 500 W to 550 W unit with one 8-pin connector works for the RX 6650 XT. The Arc B580 is comfortable on a good 550 W supply, also with a single 8-pin.