Key takeaways
- 1080p competitive: Low value. An RX 6700 XT already drives high frame rates in esports titles, and many are CPU-bound.
- 1080p AAA: Moderate value. The gain is visible, but 12 GB is still adequate and frame rates are usually already playable.
- 1440p AAA: High value. This is where the 35-55% gain turns “around 60 FPS” into “comfortably above 75 FPS” at high settings.
- 1440p high refresh: High value. The extra performance and bandwidth push more games into triple-digit frame rates.
- 4K with FSR: Good value. The 256-bit bus and 16 GB make 4K with upscaling far more practical than on the RX 6700 XT.
Yes, upgrading from an RX 6700 XT to an RX 7800 XT is worth it for 1440p and entry-level 4K gaming, since published reviews show roughly 35-55% higher frame rates plus a jump from 12 GB to 16 GB of VRAM. It is not worth it for 1080p esports players already hitting their monitor’s refresh rate, or for anyone who mainly wants FSR 4 and strong ray tracing, which require an RDNA 4 card such as the RX 9070.
The Upgrade in One Table
| Specification | RX 6700 XT | RX 7800 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 3 March 2021 | 25 August 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $479 | $499 |
| Stream processors | 2560 | 3840 |
| Boost clock | 2581 MHz | 2430 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 230 W | 263 W |
| VRAM | 12 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 384.0 GB/s | 624.1 GB/s |
| Cache | 3 MB L2 + 96 MB L3 | 4 MB L2 + 64 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm, 2-slot | 267 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
Three changes stand out: 50% more stream processors, about 63% more memory bandwidth, and 4 GB of extra VRAM. The launch prices were only $20 apart, so the RX 7800 XT delivered far more card for almost the same money when it arrived.
Real-World Gains
Gamers Nexus’ launch review of the RX 7800 XT showed it leading the RX 6700 XT by about 31% to 51% at 1440p depending on the game; in one title the RX 6700 XT delivered 74% of the RX 7800 XT’s frame rate. Benchmark aggregators that average many modern games report a gap around 50-60% at 1440p, for example average frame rates in the region of 115 versus 76 FPS. KitGuru and other reviews placed the RX 7800 XT roughly level with the RX 6800 XT, which itself sits well above the RX 6700 XT.
Taken together, a realistic expectation is about 35-55% more performance at 1440p in GPU-limited games. A title that runs around 50-60 FPS at 1440p high on the RX 6700 XT will commonly reach 70-90 FPS on the RX 7800 XT. At 1080p the gain falls, often into the 20-35% range, because the CPU caps frame rates more often. All figures vary with settings, CPU and game patch.
Ray tracing gains
RDNA 3 improved ray tracing over RDNA 2, and the RX 7800 XT has 60 compute units versus 40 on the RX 6700 XT. In RT-enabled games the uplift is generally similar to or larger than the raster uplift. Even so, the RX 7800 XT is not an RT specialist; NVIDIA’s RTX 4070 and AMD’s own RDNA 4 cards handle heavy RT and path tracing considerably better.
Does It Pay Off for Your Resolution?
- 1080p competitive: Low value. An RX 6700 XT already drives high frame rates in esports titles, and many are CPU-bound.
- 1080p AAA: Moderate value. The gain is visible, but 12 GB is still adequate and frame rates are usually already playable.
- 1440p AAA: High value. This is where the 35-55% gain turns “around 60 FPS” into “comfortably above 75 FPS” at high settings.
- 1440p high refresh: High value. The extra performance and bandwidth push more games into triple-digit frame rates.
- 4K with FSR: Good value. The 256-bit bus and 16 GB make 4K with upscaling far more practical than on the RX 6700 XT.
VRAM: Comfort Margin for the Next Few Years
Twelve gigabytes has served the RX 6700 XT well and is still enough for most 1440p settings. The RX 7800 XT’s 16 GB matters for 1440p ultra textures, ray tracing at higher resolutions, 4K and heavily modded games. For owners who plan to keep the next card for three to five years, 16 GB is the better baseline as game memory budgets continue to rise.
Feature Changes
The upgrade is mostly about speed rather than features. Both cards support FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames. Neither supports FSR 4, which AMD officially reserves for RDNA 4.
The RX 7800 XT does add:
- AV1 hardware encoding for streaming and recording.
- DisplayPort 2.1 outputs for very high refresh, high-resolution displays.
- Continued main-branch driver support. AMD moved RDNA 2 cards like the RX 6700 XT onto a more maintenance-focused track in late 2025.
PSU and Cable Checklist Before Swapping
The RX 7800 XT draws 263 W against 230 W for the RX 6700 XT, a 33 W increase, and switches from a 6-pin plus 8-pin layout to two 8-pin connectors. That second 8-pin is the most common snag for upgraders.
PSU sizing using GPU TDP plus 125 W for a mainstream gaming CPU plus 150 W headroom:
- Current RX 6700 XT build: 230 + 125 + 150 = about 505 W.
- After the upgrade: 263 + 125 + 150 = about 540 W. A quality 650 W unit is the practical target, and AMD’s guidance for the RX 7800 XT is 700 W to cover partner cards and high-end CPUs.
Checklist:
- Two separate PCIe 8-pin cables available, preferably not a single daisy-chained lead.
- PSU rated at 650 W or more from a reputable model line.
- Case clearance for the chosen partner card, which may be longer than the 267 mm reference length and closer to three slots thick.
- Airflow adequate for slightly higher heat output.
Net Cost of the Upgrade
At launch, cost per unit of performance favored the newer card heavily. Assuming a 45% average gain, the RX 7800 XT’s $499 MSRP works out to $499 / 1.45 = about $344 per performance unit, compared with $479 for the RX 6700 XT. That is roughly 28% cheaper per frame.
For a current owner, the real number is the net cost after selling the old card. Used RX 6700 XT cards usually sell for about $190-$250 in 2026, and used RX 7800 XT cards often fall in the $350-$430 range, with new cards higher. That leaves a net upgrade cost around $100-$240 for a 35-55% performance increase at 1440p, which is a strong return compared with most GPU upgrades.
| Upgrade path | Approximate net cost after selling RX 6700 XT | Approximate gain at 1440p |
|---|---|---|
| Used RX 7800 XT | About $100-$240 | About 35-55% |
| New RX 7800 XT | Higher, depends on remaining stock pricing | About 35-55% |
| Keep RX 6700 XT | $0 | None |
Upgrade or Wait?
| Profile | Advice |
|---|---|
| 1440p player below 60 FPS in new games | Upgrade to RX 7800 XT |
| 1080p player satisfied with current performance | Wait |
| Wants FSR 4 and strong ray tracing | Skip to an RX 9070 or RX 9070 XT |
| PSU below 600 W or one PCIe cable | Factor in a PSU upgrade |
| Streamer | Upgrade; AV1 encoding is a meaningful addition |
Verdict
The RX 7800 XT is a full-tier upgrade over the RX 6700 XT, adding substantial 1440p performance, 4 GB more memory, a much wider memory bus and AV1 encoding at a modest net cost when the old card is sold. The main reasons to hold off are a 1080p setup that is already fast enough, a PSU without two 8-pin leads, or a desire for RDNA 4 features that the RX 7800 XT does not offer.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 7800 XT than the RX 6700 XT?
Reviews and benchmark aggregators show roughly 35-55% more performance at 1440p in GPU-limited games, with some titles at the higher end. At 1080p the gain is smaller, often 20-35%, because the CPU becomes the limit.
Is 16 GB of VRAM necessary over 12 GB?
Not for most games at 1080p or 1440p today. The extra 4 GB helps with ultra textures, ray tracing at higher resolutions, 4K and modding. It mainly adds longevity for a card that will be kept for several years.
Do I need a new PSU for the RX 7800 XT?
A quality 650 W unit with two separate 8-pin PCIe cables is generally enough with a mainstream CPU. AMD’s guidance is 700 W. Systems running an RX 6700 XT on a smaller or single-cable PSU may need a replacement.
Does the RX 7800 XT get FSR 4?
No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. The RX 7800 XT supports FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
Is an RX 9070 a better upgrade from the RX 6700 XT?
If the budget allows, an RX 9070-class card delivers a larger performance jump, much stronger ray tracing and FSR 4. The RX 7800 XT remains the better value option when bought used at a clearly lower price.